角鯊烯選用Squalane 或 Squalene？
SQUALANE VS SQUALENE- WHAT’S THE DIFFERENCE?
Squalane and Squalene are naturally-occurring substances found in certain fish oils, including shark liver oil. Squalane, the hydrogenated form of squalene, is a common ingredient in skin care products such as moisturizers and anti-aging creams.
In fact, when squalene is exposed to oxygen, it has a tendency to become rancid. This short shelf life makes squalene a relatively difficult ingredient to use in moisturizers and other skin care products.
Squalane offers the same benefits as squalene. It helps to protect the skin from sun exposure and free radical damage. It moisturizes and maintains the skin. It also has antibacterial effects that may provide protection against certain types of bacteria.
*角鯊烯Squalane and Squalene 和同樣可在鯊魚肝臟找到，Squalene複合物不穩定，容易氧化，Squalane 是氫化的，所以非常穩定不會因接觸空氣就氧化無效。從根本上，兩者效用完全一樣，但因為穩定性高，Squalane經常用在護膚品如保濕劑及抗遇老產品。
Should You Use Squalane?
Thanks to its antioxidant properties, ability to trap moisture in your skin and lack of noticeable oiliness, squalane is a useful ingredient to look for when you’re shopping for moisturizers and other skin care products.
Squalane can be a particularly good ingredient to look for if you have acne-prone skin, as it’s non-comedogenic (meaning it won’t contribute to blocked pores and acne like other oil-based moisturizers).
Its anti-inflammatory effects also make it a good choice if your skin gets irritated easily due to acne breakouts, dryness, psoriasis or atopic dermatitis (eczema).
角鯊烯Squalene 還是 Squalane較好？
Which is better squalene or squalane?
“If squalene was not hydrogenated, it would oxidize when exposed to air and no longer have its benefits,” Dr. Garshick explains. In other words, squalane is a more shelf-stable and effective version of squalene, which is why the former is the version that makes it into our skin-care creams, face serums and oils.